?

Log in

Previous 10 | Next 10

Jul. 24th, 2006

it's always something-snl

(no subject)

a memeCollapse )

That took longer than expected. Anyhows, I watched three movies yesterday---The Accused, My Summer of Love, and Sybil. I should like, REVIEW them or something, but right now Sybil's the one sticking in my mind. So semi-review?

DUDECollapse )

That's as coherent a review as you'll get from me. But it was a hella good, so watch it. Now. Because you love me.

Finished Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Now I've got to get the rest of the innacurately named trilogy. Ahahaha. I'm gonna drop the number 42 into convos everywhere now. I really really liked it, but have no idea what to write about it for school xD It's just too good for them. Any f-list lovlies who want to talk to me about the book can, I feel up for a new fandom. Who's your favorite character? Is the film good? Randomness? Comment ♥

Oh yeah, testimonials. I am determined to get at least four, damnit. *puppy-dog eyes*

Jul. 23rd, 2006

it's always something-snl

stolen from le_kim

1. Elaborate on your default icon.
It's my favorite lyric from Strawberry Fields Forever, and The Beatles are cooler than you.

2. What's your current relationship status?
Single, lolz. But yes. *sad*

3. Ever have a near-death experience?
I'm not sure how close to death I was in either of these experiences, but when I was born my face was purple-ish cause I refused to breathe. And I fell out of a shopping cart once. I'm not even kidding.

4. Name an obvious quality you have.
I guess I'm funny somewhat.

5. What's the name of the song that's stuck in your head right now?
The POTC score, bwahaha.

6. Any celebrity you would marry?
Jason Mraz. Word.

7. Who will cut and paste this first?
Hmm, I wonder. *shrugs*

8. Has anyone ever said you look like a celebrity?
Some random person in sixth grade saw my picture of George Harrison in my locker and asked if he was my cousin. And that's as close as I get.

9. Do you wear a watch? What kind?
I have a Tweety Bird watch, but I don't ever wear it xP

10. Do you have anything pierced?
I got my ears pierced, long ago. They've since closed up, because I totally don't wear earings. I am not a true girl T.T

11. Do you have any tattoos?
No

12. Do you like pain?
Um, does the fact that I laugh after I run into a wall make me a masochist?

13. Do you like to shop?
I like buying shiny new things :D

14. What was the last thing you paid for with cash?
Raya's birthday present.

15. What was the last thing you paid for with your credit card?
Silly, I don't have a credit card. Because that would be bad for humanity.

16. Who was the last person you spoke to on the phone?
Raya, yesterday morning.

17. What is on your desktop background?
Ben Folds.

18. What is the background on your cell phone?
Cell phone, me? What do you think I am, privelaged or something?

19. Do you like redheads?
Yush! Guh, red hair is teh purty.

20. Do you know any twins?
My sister has a pair of twins for friends.

21. Do you have any weird relatives?
I have some weird in the good way, and weird in the bad way.

22. What was the last movie you watched?
Dead Man's Chest.

23. What was the last book you read?
Summer of My German soldier by Bette Greene.

PS: Still taking testimonials. I am a miserable, miserable attention-whore T.T

Jul. 21st, 2006

it's always something-snl

T.T

The fates seem to be against me on seeing L5Y after all. My phone seems to think I'm dialing Raya's number wrong EVERY TIME and I need my mom to be home to access the site and see if it's sold out. GRAA.

/pity post

I LIED. http://kalaidascopeeye.livejournal.com/120183.html <---Testimonials, anyone? *is an attention-whore*
it&#39;s always something-snl

*yawns*

Well, I shall be gone the rest of the day, or at lest for most of it. I've been kidnapped to go to Falling Water by my grandparents, which should be fun, only quite long......Raya, this means that you'll probably get my sister's when you call. AND hopefully if my mom is home and she answers we can find out about Sunday >>

I'll update later but I have to leave like right now. Bye guys!

~Maddie~
it&#39;s always something-snl

Testimonials time

Okay, I cave. Here's the obligatory testimonials post. Love me?

Copied from Angela's post: All you have to do is write what you think of me. You could make it one worded, a sentence, a paragraph, a whole story, whatever your heart desires. I am going to add these comments to my userinfo, and even after I posted them in the userinfo, keep them coming! :)

Jul. 20th, 2006

it&#39;s always something-snl

"But her power will defy you when she wears her heart on her sleeve......"

I like both of Idina's solo albums, but how come there weren't more songs on Here? Like more of the songs she sang at Joe's Pub, which I've only heard clips of? I like the ones of the album, but all of them are very mellow and similar. She should've had more variety. Perhaps I should petition that she make another EP......anyone with me?

Jul. 19th, 2006

it&#39;s always something-snl

(no subject)

I have changed all of my icons, once again. Feel free to bask in their glory ;P

What irks me is that stupid-ass LJ wouldn't let me upload THIS icon, and I have no idea why. I try to upload it from the link, and it says it won't upload an image that big. Um, WTF, it's 100x100? Like all LJ icons? Anyways, then I try saving it to my desktop and then uploading it, and it says it won't accept gif files that are larger than 100x100. It is not larger than 100x100, you piece of crap!!! *spazzes* I wouldn't make such a big deal about it, but I really liked that icon T.T

In other news, RAYA, CALL ME!!!!!!!!!! I'm begging you, see my previous post for details. JUST GET ONLINE PLZ!
it&#39;s always something-snl

RAYA

Raya, if you see this entry, PLEASE CALL ME.

Are you busy this Sunday after your party? Because I have a surprise for you if you aren't! How'd you like to go see The Last Five Years with Mudder and I? Hmm? PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE CALL ME IF YOU ARE AT ALL INTERESTED. I can't get tickets until we know for sure. PLEASE CALL.

PLEASE



*shuts up*

Jul. 18th, 2006

it&#39;s always something-snl

OMGAHHH

The Last Five Years is gonna be in DC!!!! Like, OH MY GAWDDDDDD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Only $9!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Pray that I can go, k?
it&#39;s always something-snl

(no subject)

The m15m parody of Phantom of the Opera is quite good. Go, you fools!

Innyways, I watched Titanic for the first time EVAR last night. Yes, I probably am the only fourteen year old girl in the world who hadn't seen it up until that point. It's a scary thought.

It is 100 frigging degrees outside. Help me?

My cat is trying to fit into a basket that's too small for her. It's tres amusing.

The Hitchiker's Guide To The Galaxy has no business whatsoever being on my school's summer reading list; it's far too good for them.

I need to have a Mark Ruffalo movie marathon.

And that would be all. *leaves*

~Maddie~

Previous 10 | Next 10